Our Members

Neil Armstrong didn’t get to the moon alone – he had a dedicated team to manage every aspect of Apollo 11. AlbertaSat is no different, so here is our stellar line-up.

AlbertaSat just keeps growing: every year we have new members joining. Now with over 100 active members, spreading out the thousands of hours required to create a satellite has never been more important. 

No previous experience or technical knowledge is required to join. We have students from many faculties – not just engineering and science – and are always looking to expand our team and bring people on board. Interested in joining? Fill out the google form at the link below!

Please note: we are a volunteer-based student project group.

Project Managers

Thomas Ganley

Project Manager

Katelyn Ball

Deputy Project Manager

Abigail Hoover

Deputy Project Manager

Admin Team

Elizabeth Chao

Admin Team Lead and Mechanical Team Member

Sareena Butt

Admin Deputy Lead

Kirk Zembal

Admin Team member

Sally Palmers

Admin Team member

Kinston Wong

Admin Team member

Educational Outreach Team

Sienna Cashion-Dextrase

Educational Outreach Lead

Vince Pantinople

Educational Outreach and Admin team Member

Zoe Dagenais

Education Outreach Team Member

Systems Team

Josh Lazaruk

Systems Team Lead and Onboard Computer Team Lead

Nick Sorensen

Deputy Systems Team Lead and Power Team Lead

Ethan Ledig

Mechancial and Systems Team Member

Stefan Damkjar

Systems Team Member

Northern SPIRIT Team

Adam Carscadden

Northern SPIRIT team member

Brandon Hodge

Northern SPIRIT team member

Technical Team Leads

Jayke Boghean

Communications Team Lead

Molly French

Mechanical Team Lead

Nina Yang

Deputy Mechanical Team Lead

Odessa Bauer

Mission Design and Science Team Lead and Onboard computer team member

Nikhil Velagapudi

Mission Design and Science Deputy Team Lead

Andre Ulliac

ADCS Team Lead and Northern SPIRIT Team Member

Elliot Saive

Iris Team Lead

Liam Droog

Iris Deputy Team Lead

Andrew Rooney

Software Team Lead

Robert Taylor

Deputy Software Team Lead

Ryan Kortbeek

Ground-Station Software Team Lead

Technical Team Members

Adam Sundberg

ADCS Team Member

Jennifer Yip

ADCS Team Member

Hans Jarales

ADCS Team Member

Pundeep Hundal

ADCS Team Member

Patrick Li

Communications Team Member

Justin Ta

Communications Team Member

Tyler Stocking

Mechanical Team Member

Joshua Brown

Mechanical Team Member

Makenna Kuzyk

Mechanical Team Member

Nicolas Molina

Mechanical Team Member

Malav Naik

Mechanical Team Member

Scott Selland

Mechanical Team Member

Simranjeet Singh

Mechanical Team Member

Oliver Boodram

Mission Design Team Member

Ryan Yeung

Mission Design Team Member

Karim Valji

Mission Design and Embedded Systems and Onboard Computer Team Member

Arancha Bebany

Iris Team Member

Alexander Epp

Iris Team Member

Ibrahim Elmallah

Iris Team Member

Robbie Evangelista

Iris Team Member

Ryan Li

Power Team Member

Shirley Wang

Power Team Member

Maher Dyayn

Power Team Member

Ian Yurychuck

Power Team Member

Hannah Parry

Science Team Member

Meharpreet Singh Nanda

Software Team Member

Evan Giese

Software Team Member

Farough Motamed

Software Team Member

Dustin Wagner

Software Team Member

Arash Yazdani

Software Team Member

Punar Vasu Gupta

Software Team Member

Scott Chu

Software Team Member

Trung Tran

Software Team Member

Aniket Mishra

Software Team Member

Haoran Qi

Software Team Member

Erik Halliwell

Embedded Systems Team Member

Faculty Advisors

Michael Lipsett

Co-Investigator and AlbertaSat Steering Group Chair

Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Alberta and Ernest & Gertrude Poole Chair in Management for Engineers

Steven Knudsen

Principal Investigator and AlbertaSat Steering Group Member

Industrial Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Alberta

Ian Mann

Co-Investigator and AlbertaSat Steering Group Member

Professor in the Department of Physics at the University of Alberta and Canada Research Chair in Space Physics

Charles Nokes

Project Coordinator and Ex-Alta 1 Project Manager

Michael Fleischauer

Co-Investigator

Associate Research Officer at NRC-Nanotechnology Research Centre and Adjunct Professor in the Department of Physics at the University of Alberta

Dan Sameoto

Co-Investigator

Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Alberta

Loren Wyard-Scott

Co-Investigator

Faculty Service Officer in the Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering at the University of Alberta

Carlos Lange

Co-Investigator

Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Alberta

Ronald Unrau

Consultant

Bruce Cockburn

Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Alberta

Jie Han

Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Alberta

Amina Hussein

Assistant Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Alberta

Past Members

Though no longer contributing directly to our projects 🙁 , we’re forever thankful for the work these legends put into AlbertaSat.

Collin Cupido

Ex-Alta 1 Systems Engineer

Callie Lissinna

Former Ex-Alta 2 Project Manager

Corbin Cooper

Advisor and Former Ex-Alta 2 Deputy Project Manager

Tyler Hrynyk

Advisor and Former Ex-Alta 2 Project Manager

Christopher Robson

Ex-Alta 1 Mechanical Lead

Jari Swanson

Former Ex-Alta 2 Payload Deputy Team Lead

Casia McLeod

Former Ex-Alta 2 Mechanical Lead

Taryn Haluza-DeLay

Former Ex-Alta 2 Systems Engineering Team Lead

Kristen Cote

Ex-Alta 1 Mechanical team member

Kirtan Dhunnoo

Ex-Alta 2 Mechanical Team Member

Logan Fairgrieve-Park

Former ADCS and Science Lead